Privacy Policy

Ramsay Engineering acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to us, in circumstances that are:

  • set out in the Privacy Policy; or
  • Permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.
Collection of Information:

We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address, when you knowingly provide us with information such as when you visit our Website and register your needs, attend or enquire about our products and services, participate in a survey including ‘after sales service’ follow up.

Use of your Information: 

Personal information that you submit to us may be used by us for reasonable business purposes, in that we may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services. Your personal information may also be used for the following purposes:

  • trade promotion purposes;
  • purposes related to promotion, marketing and operations;
  • Statistical purposes.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.

Disclosure to Third Parties: 

Personal information that you submit to us will only be disclosed to a third party, if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information. Otherwise we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties

Access, Accuracy and Security:

 We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us at the details set out below.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Sensitive Information:

 We will not use or disclose sensitive information except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Privacy Act 1988.

Information we collect: 

Unless you choose to give us information about you, we do not collect any personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website.

Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

Our server makes a record of your visit that shows:

  • the pages of our website you visited;
  • the date and time that you visited our site;
  • the kind of browser that you used; and
  • Your IP address.
What the information is used for: 

We use provided information to identify your orders and to personalize your browsing experience with us, and any other purpose that you may agree to from time to time. We use cookies to allow you to log-in to your account, Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalized experience.

In addition, we may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website issued and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website’s performance.

We keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site for security purposes. Your access to the information; You have the right to request access to and correction of the personal information about you held by us.

More on Privacy: 

You may obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commission’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

Who to Contact:

If you wish to access or correct the personal information about you held by us, or if you have any other questions about this Policy, please e-mail Ramsay Engineering Pty Ltd:
ramsay@rameng.com.au